Project/Area Number |
17592020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHIGE Emiko Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research associate (60397768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YATANI Hirofumi Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (80174530)
ISHIGAKI Shoichi Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor (40212865)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | randomized / controlled clinical trial / chronic muscle pain / TMD / cognitive behavioral therapy / splint / 顎口腔機能異常 / 疼痛 / 無作為化臨床比較試験 / 筋痛 / 慢性痛 / 治療 / 口腔顔面痛 |
Research Abstract |
Various treatment methods have been adopted to manage pain in mastication muscle. Stabilization splint (SS) is a conservative therapy, however, the effectiveness in chronic muscle pain is still controversy. Since chronic muscle pain is enhanced by psychological and physical stressor, the cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) is noteworthy in the management of symptoms of temporomandibular disorder (TMD). For instance, a biopsychosocial factor played an important role, and symptoms of about 85% patients improved in two months with no dental intervention. The purpose of this study was to examine the non-inferiority of CBT compared with stabilization splint therapy for chronic muscle pain of TMD. In a three-year period, we have constructed and started the system of randomized controlled clinical trial. 1. Study design Parallel, randomized, central registration and open-but assessor are blinded 2. Objectives Bio-equivalence 3. Intervention Two groups : CBT only, and CBT and stabilization splint therapy 4. Eligibility Patients who have had chronic pain in masticatory muscles more than 4 weeks and who ranked more than 40 mm on the 100 mm visual analogue scale. 5. Assessment Effective rate of visual analogue scale for pain in masticatory muscle was assessed. (Effective: VAS decreased more than 50% of the initial degree.)