Development of chair-side assay system for ongoing bone loss with peri-implant sulcus fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hikaru  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (30304314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKI Takuo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (00225195)
KANYAMA Manabu  Okayama University, Hospital, Senior Assistant Professor (90294420)
UEHARA Junji  Okayama University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (10379836)
NAWACHI Kumiko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (10379787)
SEIYA Yamasaki  Okayama University, Hospital, staff (40444666)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPeri-implantitis / Matrix metalloproteinases / Peri-implant sulcular fluids / Risk marker / Risk factor / multivariate analysis / QoL / Response Sift / 腫瘍壊死因子 / ELISA / 残存率 / 単純除去率 / 可溶型レセプター / QOL / 骨破壊 / 力学的因子
Research Abstract
The first aim of this study was to detect MMP-1, MMP-8 and MMP-13 in the pen-implant sulcular fluid (PISF) collected from peri-implantitis sites and to determine any correlations between the MMPs presence/absence and the ongoing or future bone loss. Four peri-implantitis and four matched control patients were included in this study. Annually adjusted vertical bone loss (AVBL) was calculated to determine the annual velocity of the bone loss. PISF was analyzed by Western blotting utilizing anti-human monoclonal antibodies specific for MMP-1, -8 and -13. In the group of peri-implantitis patients, MMP-8 was detected in the PISF from three active peri-implantitis sites whose AVBL were more than 0.8 mm per year. Meanwhile, MMP-8 was not detected in the PISF from the remaining six implants whose AVBL at PISF sampling was less than 0.6 mm per year. In the control patients, MMP-8 was not detected in any PISF. MMP-1 and -13 could not be found in any PISF samples. According to the findings, it was clarified that MMP-8 could be a good marker for predicting ongoing bone loss around dental implants. The next aim was to identify the risk factors in clinical success rates of osseointegration (SRO) using multivariate analysis. Subjects were consecutive patients who had been installed dental implants with rough surface in our hospital from February 1990 to March 2007. Logistic regression analysis showed that no predictor variables were risk factors for SRO with recent rough surface dental implants. The third aim was to assess oral-health-related QoL (OHQoL) levels before and after treatment in partial edentulous patients with implant-supported dentures, fixed and removable partial dentures and to compare OHQoL-based treatment effectiveness among those treatment modalities. This indicates that implant-supported dentures can improve the patients OHQoL level much higher than the fixed and removable restorations.