Project/Area Number |
17592027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Kenichi The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Graduate School, Associate Professor (00301317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Fumiaki The University of Tokushima, University Medical and Dental Hospital, Professor (60195120)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | smart material / fiber reinforced composite / shape memory alloy / denture base resin / interfacial bonding / interfacial sliding / bonding primer / surface roughness / 損傷修復 / 接着プライマー / 表面コーティング |
Research Abstract |
1. Low fiber-resin interfacial sliding strength and high interfacial bonding strength are the key factors in high performance smart denture with accurate shape recovery and high strength. Gold coating to the fiber is a good solution to improve the low esthetic fiber color in the resin, but the interfacial property change is unknown. Commercial bonding primers were applied for as-received shape memory alloy fiber and gold-coated fiber, and the interfacial bonding and sliding property were tested. A primer with high bonding strength and low sliding strength was found for as-received fiber, but was not found for gold-coated fiber. The difference was derived from the difference in surface roughness between the two fibers : a surface grinding was performed before gold-coating to improve the bonding between the fiber and gold. The gold coating could not flatten the roughness, and rougher surface of gold-coated fiber showed higher sliding strength than as-received fiber. 2. Since the denture base has three-dimensional shape, it is difficult to embed the fibers into the denture base homogeneously. If the fiber position deviation effect to the smart denture properties is negligible, the homogeneity is also negligible. Repair accuracy evaluation of specimens with and without fiber did not show significant difference due to the large deviation of data. However, the large deviation should be improved for the accurate repair, and a kind of template for fiber embedding into denture base was required. The effect of shape mismatch between the curved plane of denture base and curve of fiber on repair accuracy was not large. Therefore, straight shape fiber was appropriate for the embedded fiber.