The development of the prophylactic by the vaccine for stomatitis caused by Candida induced by the use of denture in elderlies who need care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Hiroshi  Kyushu Dental College, Division of Comprehensive Dentistry, Assistant Professor (70275444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJO Tatsuro  Kyushu Dental College, Division of Oral Reconstruction and Rehabilitation, Lecturer (80153542)
INOUE Hiromasa  Kyushu Dental College, Division of Infection and Molecular Biology, Associate Professor (20137326)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCandida albicans / inoculation / mycelia / oral mucosa / C.albicans / 口腔カンジダ症 / 唾液抗体 / 分泌型IgA / 口蓋扁桃 / ウサギ / 感染
Research Abstract
To obtain a model of asymptomatic oral carriers, non-treated rabbits were orally inoculated with small number of Candida albicans. Colony-forming units of C. albicans in daily oral swab samples increased and stayed at high levels in a week without causing white patches on oral mucosa. Although fungal filaments were found within the cornified layer of oral mucosa in thin sections, the accumulation of the inflammatory cells was not found in the surrounding tissues. Anti-C. albicans IgG as the sign of infection was induced in serum of some rabbits having greater than 500 CFU of the average C. albicans CFU in swab sample, but the antibodies did not induce those less than 150 CFU. We proposed the hypothesis of the cell density dependent model for the transition to the infection from oral carrier of C. albicans.