Application of functionally graded biomaterials consisting of ceramic and metal to prosthedontic dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiroki  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Division of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (70018430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Toshihiro  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Division of Occlusion and Removable Prosthodontics, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (80014273)
ENDO Kazuhiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Division of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Associate Professor., 歯学部, 助教授 (70168821)
KAWASHIMA Isao  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Division of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor., 歯学部, 講師 (50133244)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHigh-temperature oxidation / Porous structure / Hybrid ceramics / Hydroxyapatite / アパタイト / 歯冠用硬質レジン
Research Abstract
We created the porous structure on the gold alloy surface after high-temperature oxidation in air and subsequent pickling with an acid solution. The internal oxidation particles of Cu oxides precipitated in a 14K gold alloy surface after high-temperature oxidation at 800℃ in air were removed by pickling with an acid solution to create a sponge-like structure on the alloy surface. It was demonstrated that this porous structure significantly enhanced mechanical bonding of resin to the gold alloy. We also developed the novel method for coating the porous alloy surface uniformly with hybrid ceramics or hydroxyapatite. The feasibility of this coating technique for making functionally graded biomaterials consisting of metal and ceramics to clinical application was addressed. The following results were obtained:
1) Sufficient bonding strength was obtained between the porous alloy surface and the hybrid ceramics.
2) Uniform hydroxyapatite film was formed on the porous gold ally surface in wet process.
3) Hybrid ceramics-coated metal crowns and bridges can be made using the gold alloy with porous surface structure.
4) We confirmed the hybrid ceramics facing metal prostheses with excellent esthetic quality can be used clinically.