Changes in Outcome Evaluation before and after Wearing New Complete Dentures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Noboru (2006)  Showa University, School of Dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80177831)
積田 正和 (2005)  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (00138504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuji  Showa University, School of Dentistry, chief professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
SHIMODAIRA Osamu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30235684)
SHICHITA Toshiharu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70307057)
IMAI Tomoko  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (20384331)
北川 昇  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (80177831)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoutcome / complete denture / technology assessment / chewing function / satisfaction / complete denture quality / denture-supporting tissues / quality of life / 歯学 / 医療 / QOL / 臨床 / 老化 / アウトカム
Research Abstract
Purpose : As the aged population in Japan increases, clinicians are expected to provide high-quality treatment to improve patients' QOL. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the change of outcome before and after insertion of new dentures and to clarify the causes.
Methods : Thirty-five patients wearing complete dentures were selected after obtaining informed consent. Chewing function score, satisfaction score and supporting tissue score were used as the assessment factors. These were evaluated at three stages in complete denture treatment : before insertion of new dentures (old denture), first visit after insertion of new dentures (1st visit), and one month after insertion (1 month). Changes in scores were analyzed with ANOVA, t-test and correlation coefficient. Factors for evaluating chewing function and satisfaction were analyzed in detail.
Results : In chewing function, when the score of "old denture" was high, the score after insertion decreased greatly. Satisfaction increased from old denture to 1st visit, and increased further at 1 month. In addition, there were significant relationships between the changes in satisfaction and the satisfaction factor "fit of the maxillary denture" and "comfort of the mandibular denture". There was also a significant correlation between the changes in chewing function and the changes in satisfaction.
Conclusion : The changes in outcome were evaluated before and after inserting new dentures and the causes were clarified. In case of the good outcome of old denture, the outcome of new denture tended to decrease. The satisfaction factors "fit of the maxillary denture" and "comfort of the mandibular denture" were suggested to be the key factors after insertion of new dentures.