Basic Investigation of Evaluation Method of Rheological Characteristics of Saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuji (2006)  Showa University, School of Dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
杉山 一朗 (2005)  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (50317575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Noboru  Showa University, School of Dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80177831)
SHIMODAIRA Osamu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30235684)
KUWASAWA Miki  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10343500)
HARA Satoshi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (50384334)
佐藤 裕二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDentistry / Clinical medicine / Aging / Artificial saliva / Oral cavity humectant / Guideline / Chair-side / 口腔湿潤材
Research Abstract
Objectives : In order to develop a simplified chair-side method for evaluating saliva biomechanics with high reproducibility, a newly developed "capillary tube method" and conventional laboratory technique were compared.
Methods : The most suitable capillary tubes and measuring conditions were determined by comparing seven types of capillary tube. Suction height till was measured (every 5 seconds for 60 seconds) for two types of artificial saliva (100% and 50% salivert【○!R】) and purified water (contol). For the experiment, 11 types of artificial saliva comprising various organic and inorganic ingredients were used. Suction height was measured (every 5 seconds for 30 seconds) with two types of capillary tube. For conventional laboratory measurements, spinability using a thread-forming property meter (NEVA METER【○!R】) and viscosity using an ultrasonic viscometer (VISCOSTICK【○!R】) were evaluated. The correlation coefficients for the relationships among "suction height", "spinability" and "viscosity" were then analyzed.
Results : Two types of capillary tube (ψ0.26 mm and ψ0.93 mm) were most sensitive to the changes in the biomechanical characteristics of artificial saliva. The differences in suction height were most marked at 15 seconds. Concentration of organic ingredients was negatively correlated with "suction height" and was positively correlated with "spinnability" and "viscosity". Weaker correlations were seen for inorganic ingredients. There was a significantly negative relationship between "suction height" and "viscosity" (P<0.01).
Conclusion : Suitable conditions for the newly developed method were identified. The results suggest that this novel chair-side method may be used in place of viscosity measurement.