Guideline of Aspiration pneumonia prevention corresponding to decrease in Mouth function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Takeyosi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor (70130721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuji  Showa University, School of Dentistry, chief professor (70187251)
KITAGAWA Noboru  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor (80177831)
SIMODAIRA Osamu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor (30235684)
UCHIDA Keichiro  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor (30384332)
YAMAGATA Tetuya  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor (40317582)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAspiration pneumonia / Dependent elderly / Oral hearth care / Prevent / Guideline / Nursing / Airway infectious disease / 歯学 / 臨床 / 老化
Research Abstract
Objective
Oral health care to elderly people becomes popular rapidly to prevent airway infection diseases. Particularly it is for dependent elderly. Aspiration pneumonia is known as airway infection. But airway infection does not come only from one cause but also mixture of many factors. In this research, we analyze what kind of factors effects to the generation of aspiration pneumonia.
Methods
We analyzed following factors such as, state in oral, oral function, state of daily life, general health condition and impression evaluation. We research toward to 236 people(occupants) at a special nursing home for the elderly and a genetic health service facility. We recorded apyrexia or pyrexia coming from pneumonia and airway infection during three month, after that we speculate the risk factors. We also compared the difference statistically between a nursing home and health facility.
Results
As a result, the risks of a nursing home and a health facility are BMI, number of remaining teeth and open mouth cooperation. In detail, number of remaining teeth and meal time are important factors at a nursing home. On the other hand, an impression evaluation and BMI are remarkable at a health facility. There are specific statistical differences between two environments concerning about an oral function and a general health condition. Nor there are not specific differences about number of tooth brushing and posture change after the meal.
Conclusion
There is the significant difference between two environments concerning about the generation-risk of aspiration pneumonia. This result suggests that an environment of nursing home and health facility effects toward occupants. There is the necessity of the observation of oral function and the general health condition for prevention. As well as, the relation of nursing person; quantity and quality of care, passion to the service, etc, will take an important role to prevent the airway infection diseases.