Saliva protein adsorption to the materials for prosthodontics and hydroxyapatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Nahoko  Tokyo Dental College, School of dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40276978)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsZeta potential / Saliva protein adsorption / Materials for the prosthodontics / Hydroxyapatite / Laser irradiation / 接触角 / レーザー
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to clarify the correlation among saliva protein adsorption to the material for prosthodontics and hydroxyapatite and the surface zeta potential of those materials.
Electrophoretic mobility was measured by an electrophoretic light-scattering spectrophotometer (ELS-800,Otsuka Electronics, Japan), using a capillary slablike sample cell that is particularly suitable for investigating the structure of a single microcapsule. The contact angle of sessile drop of distilled water was measured. The structure of the laser irradiated hydroxyapatite surfaces were observed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and atomic force microscopy (AFM). Adsorption experiments were performed in slablike sample cell in which 10mM NaCl were add to 2.0×10^<-5> mol BSA for 30min, then electrophoretic mobility was measured. A diode laser (LD15,Dentek Laser Systems Production, Austria) were irradiate HA plate (6.1Watt,60sec,300J/cm^2).
The zeta potential of crown reisn was from -18.5mV±1.3 to 3.5mV±0.3. The zeta potential of the irradiation HA surfaces (-11.2mV±1.7) were grater tendency of the control surfaces (-9.1mV±1.9). The Laser irradiation inconsiderable make HA surfaces more hydrophobic. SEM observations showed that the irradiation HA surfaces were the same as the controls. AFM observations demonstrated that the irradiation HA surfaces were gradually melted and rounded. After the adsorption of BSA, the zeta potential of the irradiation HA surfaces (-23.7mV±8.1) and the control surfaces (-24.1mV±4.3) were increased.
The present study indicates that crown resin might have possibility to control the adsorption saliva protein.