Application of three-dimensional scaffolds for regenerative medicine with the use of molecular precursor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Tohru  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (40172994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINARI Masao  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10085839)
SATO Mitsunobu  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10154105)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthree-dimensional scaffold / regenerative medicine / titanium / titanium fiber mesh / molecular precursor method / thin apatite film / carbonate-containing apatite / X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy / チタンファーバーメッシュ / 骨適合性
Research Abstract
In the present study, the influence of thin carbonate-containing apatite (CA) coating on trabecular bone response to cylindrical titanium fiber mesh (porosity of 85 %, pore size of 200-300 μm, 2.8mm diameter x 6 mm length) implants was investigated. Thin CA coatings were deposited by the so-called molecular precursor method. Molecular precursor solution was obtained by adding dibutylammonium diphosphate salt to Ca-EDTA/ amine ethanol solution by adjusting Ca/P=1.67. Sintered cylindrical titanium fiber mesh was immersed into molecular precursor solution and then fired at 600 ℃ for 2 hr. The immersion and firing process was repeated three times. Electron probe microanalysis (EPMA) confirmed that an adherent thin CA film could be deposited on the inside of titanium fiber mesh. After the immersion of a CA-coated titanium fiber mesh in simulated body fluid, apatite crystals precipitated on the titanium fiber mesh. Uncoated and CA-coated titanium fiber mesh was inserted into the trabecular bone of the left and right femoral condyles of rabbits. Histological and histomorphometrical evaluation revealed a significantly greater amount of bone formation inside the porous area of the CA-coated titanium fiber mesh after 12 weeks of implantation. The present results suggested that a thin CA-coated titanium mesh has better osteoconductivity and will be useful for a three-dimensional scaffold.