A study of implant/abutment interface with internal anti-rotation configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Yoshiyuki  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00228389)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDental Implant / Abutment / Internal connection / External Connection / Interface / Micro-Gap / Strain / 抗脱離力 / マクロギャップ / 静的荷重
Research Abstract
There is no evidence that the internal anti-rotational configurations are better than the external ones. As a part of a study to clarify the features of internal anti-rotational configurations, this present study was to evaluate the implant-abutment marginal fit and micro gap of implant-abutment interface with the internal anti-rotational configurations. Three internal connection and two external hex connection implant-abutment assemblies were subjected to this study. The implant-abutment interface (I-A interface) was evaluated with three geometrical factors. The marginal fit and micro gap were measured by a scanning laser microscope. The I-A interface was observed using a scanning electron microscope. Mean vertical discrepancies were ranged from 19.8 to 58.1 μm, and horizontal discrepancies were-27.1 to 16.2 μm. The micro gap values of all I-A interface which subjected to this study were ranged from 2.3 μm to 5.6 μm.
Internal connection implants have been used clinically for only a short period and it is difficult to say that a sufficient number of fundamental studies and clinical evaluations have been conducted, and as such, one would have to say that there is a lack of evidence to support their use. Therefore, asked dentists who currently use internal connection implants to answer a questionnaire in order to ascertain users' subjective evaluations of internal connection implants. The dentists' assessments indicated that internal connection implants are as user-friendly as external hex implants with respect to implant surgery, but they are easier to use in prosthodontic treatments because abutment placement is easy. In addition, it was revealed that dentists strongly feel that there is a lack of biological evidence and prosthodontic evidence to support the use of internal connection implants.