APPLICATION FOR BIOMATERIALS OF CARBONATE APATITE BY SUPERPLASTIC DERFORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masanori  Asahi University, SHCOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (60076057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI YUTAKA  ASAHI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR (40116067)
WAKAMASTU Nobukazu  ASAHI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSITANT (00158594)
KAMEMIZU Hideo  ASAHI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER (00152877)
IIJIMA MAYUMI  ASAHI UNIVERISTY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT (80164838)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAPATITE / SUPER PLASTIC DEFORMATION / LIQUID PHASE / X-RAY DIFRACTION / BIOCOMPATIBILITY / SINTERING / STRAIN SPEED / 曲げ変形 / 伸び変形 / 赤外分光分析
Research Abstract
To produce the desired shape of carbonate apatite (CAP) ceramics using superplastic deformation, deformation behavior of CAP ceramics under constant loading as well as physical properties after deformation were evaluated. Sintered CAP ceramics were plastically deformed in an electric furnace attached to a universal hydraulic testing machine under a constant load. CAP ceramics subjected to an initial compressive pressure of 10 Mpa showed appreciable amounts of plastic deformation at temperatures ranging from 720 to 800℃. Plastic deformation increased with increasing temperature from about 10% to 70% after 2 hrs loading. A marked plastic deformation of about 70% at 800℃ would be sufficient for near-net-shape production of bioresorbable CAP bone substitutes with complex shapes. X-ray diffraction analysis and SEM observations revealed that some CAP crystals were elongated and aligned with the c-axis normal to the loading direction during the superplastic deformation.