Development of dental biosensor using nano-technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshiya  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20228430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masaaki  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50067055)
KUSUNOKI Masanobu  Kinki university, Biology oriented science and tecnology, Associate professor, 生物理工学部, 助教授 (20282238)
HONTSU Shigeki  Kinki university, Biology oriented science and tecnology, Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (40157102)
NISHIKAWA Hiroaki  Kinki university, Biology oriented science and tecnology, lecturer, 生物理工学部, 講師 (50309267)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsquartz crystal microbalance / ArF excimer laser / apatite / biosensor / nano-technology / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / ハイドロキシパタイト
Research Abstract
This study examined in vitro cytocompatibility and in situ measurements of protein adsorption using the quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) to thin hydroxyl apatite (HA) and natural apatite (NA) films deposited by laser ablation, in order to investigate better surface conformation of titanium dental implants.
Thin HA and NA films on titanium discs and the QCM sensor were made using an ArF excimer laser operating at a repletion rate of 10 Hz and annealed by heat radiation at 360℃ for 1 h. After annealing, the chemical composition of the HA film was characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD). The surface conformation of the HA and NA films on the titanium disc was observed by energy dispersive analysis (EDX). Subsequently, primary mouse osteoblast (PMO) was cultured on the discs with or without film. Cell proliferation and differentiation were investigated by DNA assay, alkaline phosphatase activity (ALP) assay and osteocalcin production (OCN) assay. The affinity between the films and several proteins in the phosphate buffer was monitored using a 27-Hz QCM.
XRD showed crystalline HA and NA films on the Ti and QCM sensor under the annealing conditions. EDX showed peaks of Na and Mg in addition to Ca and P for the NA film. PMO grew faster and had higher ALP and OCN when grown in NA films than on HA films or Ti. The absorbed amount of several proteins on the QCM sensor with NA film was significantly higher than that of HA film and non-film.
Based on these findings, NA film deposited by laser ablation shows excellent cytocompatibility with cells owing to the superior absorption of protein. The results obtained could lead to the development of more effective dental implants.