Roles of Pim-1 oncogene in oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Makoto  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Lecturer, 病院, 講師 (10202970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDOH Masanobu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
KOBAYASHI Masanobu  Hokkaido University, Institute for Genetic Medicine, Associate Professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (80241321)
HIGASHINO Fumihiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (50301891)
OHIRO Yoichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (40301915)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPim-1 / Oral carcinoma / Carcinogenesis / 口腔扁平上皮がん / HIF-1
Research Abstract
The cancer cell autonomy designates that it multiplies as one offeature, as for the result cancer organization is many a thing which has fallen to hypoxia state. Hypoxia Inducible Factor (HIF) was identified as the transcription factor which maintains the homeostasis of the cell in hypoxia state. There are reports that Pim-1 oncogene is closely associated with blood cell ondogenesis ; however, there is no report in the solid cancer. We identified Pim-1 oncogene in the downstream of HIF using DNA micro array. We examined roles of Pim-1 in oral squamous cell carcinogenesis.
Pim-1 was detected in all of the oral carcinoma cell lines ezamined by Western blot. Thirty-nine cases of T1 and T1 tongue squamous cell carcinoma who consulted the Hokkaido University Hospital were examined. Immunohistochemical detection of HIF-1 a, Pim-1 and MIB-1, a marker for proliferating cells was conducted. Pim-1 was detected in 17 of 39 cases. Pim-1 positive signals were seen in the nucleus of cancer cells, HIF-1α was positive in 12 of 39 cases and 9 of 12 cases were both Pim-1 and HIF-1 a positive. In contrast, Pim-1 was detected in 8 of 27 cases with HIF-1 a negative cases which had shown the significant correlation between Pim-1 and HIF-1 a expression..MIB-1, a proliferating cell marker was highly expressed in 14 of 39 cases. Concerning the Pim-1 revelation, MIB-1 was highly expressed in 10 of 17 Pim-1positivegroup, whereas only 4 cases were MIB-1 highly expressed among 22 cases of PIM-1 negative group..