Evaluation of pre-operative Chemoradiotherapy in Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma. -Integration of molecular biology and clinical state-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHIRO Yoichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (40301915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDOH Masanobu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
KOBAYASHI Masanobu  Hokkaido University, Institute for Genetic Medicine, Associate Professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (80241321)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOral Cancer / Radiation therapy / Chemotherapy / p53 / Genetic alteration / Hypoxia / 治療効果予測因子
Research Abstract
The predictive value of tumor suppressor protein of p53 and related genes for the effect of chemoradiation therapy on oral squamous cell carcinoma is still controversial. Recently, it is clear that tumor tissues are exposed to low-oxygen environmental (hypoxic state) so tumor cells alter their gene expression profile to survive in a severe condition. We estimate the proteins expression for p53 and p53R2 (p53-dependent kinase gene) in biopsy specimen to examine these proteins are valuable predictors for concurrent chemoradiotherapy. We also examined hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) responsible proteins, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and Angiopoietin-like4 (ANGPTL4) in vitro to understand their relation under hypoxic state.
Thirty five cases were enrolled in this study. Fifteen patients were received radiation therapy only and 20 patients were given concurrent chemoradiotherapy before the operation. Biopsy specimens were examined by immunohistochemistry. The positive rate of p53 was 80% and p53R was 73.3 in all patients. Statistical anaylysis revealed that the combination with p53 positive/negative and p53R positive/negative couldn't predict the sensitivity to preoperative concurrent chemoradiotherapy.
In vitro study, VEGF and hypoxic condition stimulate the expression for ANGPTL4. Under hypoxic condition, over expression of ANGPTL4 down-regulates the expression of VEGF. These results suggest that under hypoxic condition, VEGF expression is negatively regulated by ANGPLT4.