Experimental study for development of microbubble applicable to clinical use in oral cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hidehiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (60302155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shiro  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (80230069)
KODAMA Tetsuya  Tohoku University, Biomedical Engineering Research Organization, Associate Professor, 先進医工学機構, 助教授 (40271986)
ONO Masao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20302218)
鈴木 麻衣子  東北大学, 先進医工学機構, 助手 (70420049)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmicrobubbles / ultrasound / oral cancer / chemotherapy / gene therapy / micro-imaging / 癌化学療法 / 腫瘍血管 / 遺伝子導入 / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have developed a micro-imaging system using microbubbles as an effective type of ultrasound contrast agent, and a molecular delivery system for oral cancer therapy using microbubbles and ultrasound. As a result, it was clarified that microbubbles of 200nm in diameter, flowing blood vessels, could be visualized by using high-resolution ultrasound micro-imaging system (the highest frequency : 80MHz). In addition, when the nanosized bubbles less than a diameter of 200nm were used as an ultrasound contrast agent, the enhanced permeability and retention effect, that is the property by which the bubbles tend to accumulate in tumor tissue much more than they do in normal tissues, was also visualized by the ultrasound micro-imaging system. On the other hand, to test whether the combined use of microbubbles and ultrasound has a potential to deliver some therapeutic materials into cancer cells, we examined the delivery efficiency of 5-FU and cisplatin, and a suicide gene, herpes simplex virus thymidine kinase (HSVtk) gene. From results of in vitro and in vivo studies using cancer cell lines and experimental mice, microbubbles with ultrasound produced significant cytotoxicity not seen with either ultrasound or drug alone. Moreover, HSVtk gene transfection to cancer cells using microbubbles and ultrasound showed a potential of cytotoxic sensitivity by ganciclovir. These results suggests that simultaneous use of the micro-imaging system and the molecular delivery system by using the microbubbles and ultrasound method combined with anti-cancer agents and/or suicide gene therapy has a potential to treat oral cancer.