Investigation of safety standards in orthognathic surgery-effects of mandibular setback surgery on oropharyngeal airway and respiratory function during sleep-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Chikara  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (80103357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tadaharu  Niigata University, Medoca and Dental Hospital, Lecturer (80195792)
TAKATA Yoshiyuki  Niigata University, Institute of Mediane and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (40313548)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOrthognathic surgery / Jaw deformity / Mandibular set back / Airway / Sleep-disordered breathing / 頭部X線規格写真分析 / 顎顔面・気道形態 / 安全基準 / 呼吸状態 / 終夜睡眠ポリソノグラフィ検査 / 無呼吸・低呼吸指数(AHI) / 側方頭部X線規格写真 / 睡眠時血中酸素飽和度 / 下顎骨前方移動術
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine the effects of mandibular setback surgery on craniofacial and pharyngeal morphology and on respiratory function during sleep.
The subjects consisted of 22 patients in whom skeletal class III malocclusions were corrected by orthoganthic surgery. We performed polysomnography (PSG) before surgery and six months after surgery and calculated apnea-hyperpnoea index (AHI). Morphological changes were evaluated on lateral cephalograms which were taken three times, namely before surgery and a few days and six months after surgery. The findings were compared with those for seven control subjects with normal occlusion.
Although there was no significant change at the oropharyngeal airway, increase in the nasopharyngeal airway, protrusive change of head position and inferior displacement of the hyoid bone were found postoperatively. Positive correlation was observed between the magnitude of mandibular set back and postoperative changes of AHI. In two patients with large mandibular setback, postoperative AHI increased over 5/hour. There were no statistical different at morphological parameter and respiratory function between the patients and the control subjects.
In conclusion, it seems that some patients, especially with large amount of mandibular setback, may develop sleep-disordered breathing after mandibular setback surgery, but almost subjects adapt to the new environment on respiratory function during sleep.