The role of restored expression of RECK gene in regulating carcinogenesis and invasion by demethylation agent in oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Keizo  Gifu University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40397336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOIDA Makoto  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (90313890)
SHIBATA Toshiyuki  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
HARA Akira  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (10242728)
MORI Hideki  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70021433)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoral cancer / hypermethylation / RECK / demethylation / 口腔願
Research Abstract
We have previously reported that MMP-2active form correlated with lymph node metastasis. RECK, a novel tumor suppressor gene, was recently found to regulate the activity of MMPs and MT1-MMP. Down regulation of RECK gene plays an important role in malignant progress of cancer cells. Furthermore, hypermethylation is known as the epigenetic change that is associated with cancer development. Therefore determination of hypermethylation is important in carcinogenesis process. However, study on methylation status of RECK gene in oral squamous cell carcinoma has not yet been reported. We investigate that reversal of hypermethylation of RECK gene may relate to inhibition of MMPs activity and cancer invasive ability.
The present results showed that hypermethylation occurred in RECK gene promoter in oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines. In addition, enhanced expression of RECK mRNA was confirmed by RT-PCR and mRNA levels were clearly associated with reversal of hypermethylation of RECK in these cell lines after treatment with 5-aza-2'-deoxycytidine. Furthermore, the inhibition of MMP-2 and MMP-9 activities was also observed in cancer cells after treatment with demethylation agent. Interestingly, 5-aza-2'-deoxycytidine significantly suppressed cancer cell invasive ability by decreasing the number of invasive foci in three-dimensional collagen invasion model.
Our findings support the conclusion that demethylation agent plays a crucial role in inhibiting MMPs activities and cell invasive ability possibly by demethylation effect of MMPs inhibitors such as RECK.