Molecular analysis of tooth regeneration
Project/Area Number |
17592072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kastuji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (90314202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Akira Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (00162694)
SUGAI Manabu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, lecturer (90303891)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | tooth regeneration / USAG-1 / diphyodont / polymorphism / 器官培養 / 組み換えウイルス |
Research Abstract |
Uterine sensitization associated gene-1 (USAG-1) is a BMP antagonist that functions in the local regulation of BMP mediated signal transduction by binding and neutralizing BMP activities, and also modulates Wnt signaling. We previously reported that USAG-1 deficient mice have supernumerary teeth. The supernumerary maxillary incisor appears to form as a result of the successive development of the rudimentary upper incisor. USAG-1 abrogation rescued apoptotic elimination of odontogenic mesenchymal cells. We confirmed that BMPs were expressed in both the epithelium and mesenchyme of the rudimentary incisor at E14 and E15. BMP signaling in the rudimentary maxillary incisor, assessed by expressions of Msx1 and Dlx2 and the phosphorylation of Smad protein, was significantly enhanced. Inhibition of BMP signaling rescues supernumerary tooth formation in E15 incisor explant culture. Based upon these results, we conclude that enhanced BMP signaling results in supernumerary teeth in the USAG-1 deficient mouse model.