Molecular Mechanism of invasion in Oral squamous cell carcinomas,-small GTPase regulates the invasion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Hirokazu  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (70324796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGO Mikihiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry Hospital, Professor, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscancer / invasion / metastasis / small GTPase / 低分子G蛋白質 / 低分子G蛋白
Research Abstract
Epithelial-mesenchymal interaction is crucial in invade surrounding tissues by metastatic tumor cells. Here, we presented modified an in vitro fibronectin degradation/invasion assay that was co-cultured tumor cell with fibroblast. Using this assay, we estimated invasive activity as to three cell lines derived from human oral squamous cell carcinomas with different invasion mode. According to Yamamoto Kohama's classification, OSC20 was classified into grade 3,OSC19 into grade 4C and HOC313 into grade 4D. HOC313 showed strong invasiveness in co-cultured with fibroblast than OSC20 and OSC19 did. Also, knock down for MT1-MMP of cancer cell or/and fibroblast completed inhibit in vitro invasiveness.