The effects of acupuncture on endocrine system, autonomic nervous system and cerebral function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Hitoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (30218250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Mitsutaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (90244954)
HIROSE Yosuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate (20362684)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsacupuncture / autonomic nervous system / stress hormone / blood pressure and heart rate variability / chromogranin A / 鍼 / 血圧-心拍ゆらぎ / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 血圧ゆらぎ / 心拍ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
(Aims)
Acupuncture has been widely Used in clinical practice for the management of chronic pain. However, the mechanism of acupuncture is not clear. Because chronic pain is associated with alteration of autonomic nervous activity, we evaluated the effects of acupuncture on autonomic nervous activity.
(Methods)
Ten healthy adult volunteers were enrolled in the study. Heart rate (HR) and blood pressure (BP) were measured using electrocardiograph and tonometry. Control values were recorded after a 30-minute rest. Then acupuncture was applied at Hegu (L14) and Shousanli (LI10) on the right arm for 30 minutes. HR and BP were recorded continuously during and after the acupuncture. We analyzed the low frequency power of systolic blood pressure (SBP-LF) and the high frequency power of HR variability (HR-HF) by power spectral analysis. Moreover, we examined the effect of acupuncture on salivary secretion of chromogranin A(CgA) that was the good marker of emotional stress. As sham Stimulation, we evaluated the influence to each variable when stimulating non-acupuncture points.
(Results)
After the acupuncture, SBP-LF is reduced and HR-HF increased. These responses were associated the reduction of SBP and HR. CgA was not affected by the stimulation to acupuncture points, however increased by the stimulation of sham point.
(Discussion and conclusion)
Reduction in HR and SBP resulted from suppressed sympathetic nervous activity. Acupuncture at Hegu point and Shousanli point may affect the autonomic nervous system.