The development of new artificial oral mucosa made by ex vivo system of autocrine differentiating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Takahide  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50251294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOO Satoshi  Kobe University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00322206)
TERASHI Hiroto  Kobe University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80217421)
OJIMA Yasutaka  Kobe University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40403240)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsartificial mucosa / ex vivo-produced oral mucosa equivalent / feeder layer / human acellular allogenic dermal matrix / reconstruction of basal lamina / ヒト真皮無細胞matrix / feeder later / 脂肪酸代謝 / 上皮組織防御機能
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop the artificial dermal matrix in making an ex viva-produced oral mucosa equivalent (EVPOME) as graft materials for oral mucosa defect. We regarded basal membrane as important to reconstruct epidermal tissue, so we estimated the biological events especially of keratinocytes and basal lamina of EVPOME after transplantation.
The resulting equivalent had a well-stratified parakeratinized epithelial layer similar to native oral keratinized mucosa and showed basal lamina-like structure, and Collagen and Laminin are found in it. It was found that the basal lamina-like structure changes its morphology and contents time-dependently. EVPOME was found to have a large amount of laminin-5 in basal lamina-like, so the healing process after transplantation of EVPOME seemed to be the same as the one found after injury.
The composition of the essential fatty acid (18:2, 20:4) of in vitro keratinocytes and epithelial layer of transplanted EVPOME were analyzed respectively. It is found to decrease in keratinocytes in vitro, but to increase after transplantation as a part of EVPOME to the same amount of normal oral mucosal tissue 2 weeks after surgery. Human beta defensin-2 protein was already expressed in in vitro cells, and moreover 4 weeks after transplantation, it was expressed widely in epithelial layer, while at the same time, many Langerhans cells were also found mainly in the prickle cell layer. The transplanted keraticocytes of the equivalent appeared to be in an active state as same as the ones of surrounding epithelia.