The evaluation of cultured complexed periosteal cell graft fora repair of bone defect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takaaki  OKAYAMA UNIVEERSTTY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Dentistry and PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE. ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL RECONSTRCUT1VE SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60252996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 智正  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80346444)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPerio steal graft / Blood vessels formation / Bone regeneration / Mandibular repair / β-TCP / ヒト骨膜細胞 / 培養 / 移植 / 骨再生
Research Abstract
Periosteum has osteogenic potential and considerable attention has been focused on its use as a grafting material for the repair of bone and joint defects. Recently, the osteogenic potential of cultured periosteal cells has been reported. We present findings of bone formation induced from cultured periosteum-derived cells of rats tibiae. Periosteum shows osteogenic potential and has received considerable attention as a grafting material for the repair of bone and joint defects. The osteogenic potential of cultured periosteal cells has also been reported. Here the findings of bone formation induced from cultured human periosteum-derived cells using a xenogeneic graft rat model are presented. Human mandibular periosteum was placed into a culture medium with 10% fetal bovine serum for 14 days. After reaching confluence, periosteal cells were resuspended with 0.25% trypsin/EDTA and then re-cultured three dimensionally on a collagen sponge. The periosteal cell/collagen complex was grafted into rat calvarial rats and an immunosuppressant (FK506, 1.0 mg/kg/day) was administered intramuscularly. At 14 and 28 days postoperatively, grafted tissue was extirpated and compared histologically and radiographically with tissue from a collagen-only grafted group. In the experimental group, periosteal cells had proliferated and differentiated into osteogenic cells by 14 days post grafting. At 28 days, new bone formation was evident. By 7 days, bone growth was observed and new calcification was detected in the defect. Cultured human periosteum-derived cells showed osteogenic potential in a xenogeneic graft model using rat calvarial defects. The bone formation induced from cultured periosteal cells were not sufficient. For clinical use, we need more experimental research to prompt bone formation.