Interventional Radiology of salivary Gland Disease using balloon Catheter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAZU Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, Hospital, Research associate, 大学病院, 助手 (20294960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Eiji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of dental Science, Associate Professor, 歯学研究院, 助教授 (60172467)
OKAMURA Kazutoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of dental Science, Research associate, 歯学研究院, 助手 (20346802)
YOSHIURA Kazunori  Kyushu University, Graduate School of dental Science, Professor, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210643)
TOKUMORI Kenji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of dental Science, Research associate, 歯学研究院, 助手 (40253463)
CHIKUI Toru  Kyushu University, Graduate School of dental Science, Research associate, 歯学研究院, 講師 (10295090)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsObstructive Sialoadenitis / Interventional Radiology / Balloon Therapy / 閉塞性耳下腺炎 / 唾液腺造影 / バルーンカテーテル
Research Abstract
Before the balloon dilation therapy of duct of salivary gland, we investigate the obstructive sialoadenitis. Ten cases of obstructive sialoadenitis were investigated. Results of investigation were listed below.
1) Most (9 of 10) of the cases, obstruction arise from part of anterior border of masseter muscle.
2) Duration of illness was not always correlated with gravity of patient's illness.
3) Damage of peripheral duct of salivary gland was correlated with degree of excretion of contrast media.
From the result of 1), it was thought that dilation therapy could be adapted to most of obstructive sialoadenitis.
On the basis of above results, we performed two cases of balloon dilation therapy of obstructive sialoadenitis using PTCA balloon catheter. In first case, in spite of slight reduction of pain, dilation therapy had no apparent effect on obstructive sialoadenitis. The reason of such unsatisfactory was thought to be result from insufficient delivery of balloon catheter owing to curvature of salivary duct. In second case, although apex of balloon reached the portion of obstruction, we also had no effect on obstructive sialoadenitis, because dilation diameter was not enough for treatment
From the results of two cases, it became clear that we must improve the instrument, especially both strength of catheter and dilation diameter of balloon.