| Project/Area Number |
17592091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Masaaki Saga Univ., Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10145211)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IHARA Koichiro Saga Univ., Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90284637)
YAMASHITA Yoshio Saga Univ., Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50322300)
NOGUCHI Nobuhiro Saga Univ., Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40284658)
式守 道夫 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70154193)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | facial prosthesis / navigation system / mirror image / wax sculpting / ミラーイメージ / 頭蓋顔面骨模型 / インプラント / 投影画像 / ワックスエピテーゼ / 社会復帰 / 顔面欠損 / ナビゲーション |
| Research Abstract |
It is important for the patients after resection of the maxillofacial tissues to recover function and esthetics. The facial prosthesis is the most effective excellent technique for these patients. The most delicate care in the fabrication of a facial prosthesis is where to locate the eye ball relative to the restored 3-dimensional morphology of the facial defect. We developed a navigation system for the sculpting of a facial prosthesis. The system consists of a personal computer, a projector and a tripod. The facial photograph is input into the computer, and the restored image of the face is generated by using the mirror image technique in the computer. This restored image is then projected on to a facial plaster model. With a minimum of fine tuning, a facial prosthesis can be sculpted with optimal eye position and 3-dimensional morphology of the face. The navigation system is very useful for fabricating fine facial prostheses and able to reduce the time taken to adapt the wax model to the patient. The navigation system has provided its usefulness.