The Development of a Portable Aspiration Diagnostic Device Comprising a Method for Analyzing Swallowing Sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHITOBI Shingo  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (60363454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYUSE Takao  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical sciences, Associate Professor (20222705)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsanalyzing swallowing sounds / diagnosis of the aspiration / videofluorography / videoendoscapic examination of swallowing / 誤嚥 / 声門閉鎖 / 嚥下音
Research Abstract
An analysis of swallowing sounds using the swallowing sounds of healthy subjects as samples has verified that swallowing sounds comprise complex elements, but normally consist of three major elements. The related mechanisms were further studied by the use of an electromyogram and the measurement of the swallowing pressure.
Regarding the examination of aspiration using swallowing sounds, it is difficult to obtain the sounds of objects passing through the windpipe generated during the act of swallowing, and we discovered that it is also difficult to examine cases of aspiration using only swallowing sounds.
Therefore, we studied a method for determining intralaryngeal invasion and the occurrence of aspiration in minute amounts by analyzing the frequency of moist expiratory sounds during aspiration and then analyzing changes in vocal cord vibration. We focused particularly on changes in vocal cord vibration during phonation and attempted to detect minor supraglottic changes by analyzing the formant and basic frequency of the sound spectrogram. We discovered that a consistent change occurred in the formant waves in association with occurrences of aspiration and intralaryngeal invasion, thereby indicating the effectiveness of these analyses for future determinations of aspiration.