Development of novel therapy for TMJ arthritis by Gene transfer using with sonoporation combined with microbubble-based ultrasound contrast agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Kazuhiro  Kyushu Dental College, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Associate Professor (40188793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIBARA Tatsuji  Kyushu Dental College, Dept of Health Promotion, Professor (80192251)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstemporomandibular disorder / ultrasonographic gene induction / interleukin-1 / IL-1 receptor antagonist / svnovial cells / microbubble / PGE2 / anti-inflammatory effect / アジュバント関節炎 / IL1-ra
Research Abstract
Administration of exogenous IL-1 receptor antagonist (IL-1ra) is effective in reducing the inflammatory reactions mediated by IL-1. In the present study, we transfected with a plasmid containing IL-1ra gene into synovial cells by the sonoporation method, and investigated the effect of IL-1ra gene transfection on inflammatory reactions induced by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) in vitro. IL-1ra- transfected synovial cells produced the extracellular IL-lra, and its level increased remarkably when the cells were cultured with LPS for 48 h. Interestingly, treatment of LPS enhanced the release of IL-1β in the culture supernatant of IL-1ra-transfected cells, however, a significant decrease of PGE2 release was observed when the cells were cultured with LPS for 60 h. These results indicate that IL-1ra could play a valuable regulatory role in inflammatory reactions of synovial cells, suggesting that the administration of IL-1ra gene with sonoporation is a useful method for the control of inflammation in arthritis.