Suppression of function in automatic nerve and elder rat brain synaptoneurosomes for aged cerebral infarction rats with administration of sedatives and analgesics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KUDO Masaru  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90244863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yosehisa  Nihon University, College of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50151551)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssedative / analgesic / interaction of medicine / aging / hypertension / ethopharmacology / brain infarction / dental anesthesiology / 運動機能回復 / 心柏 / 脳疾患 / 血圧 / 心拍
Research Abstract
Presently, we studied the effect of analgesic and sedative combined therapy to estimate the ethopharmacological activity, heart rate and body temperature, using the aged rats (SHRSP or SD), and also examined the influence for the brain of aged rats with binding experiments using radioisotopes.
1. breed of aged rats: Male aged (7-10week old) Wistar SD and SHRSP rats were supplied in our center for experimental animals. In this study, we used only over 40 week old rats as aged. In the period of breeding, preparation, and operation, about seventy percent of the rats were died.
2. Blood pressure: Blood pressure was determined by the tail-cuff method using a noninvasive automated blood pressure apparatus (Softron BP-98A).
3. Activity, heart rate, and body temperature: We obtained and used the receiver and transmitters (PDT-400HR) of the telemeter system for small animals (Vital View 4000). Activity, heart rate, and body temperature were recorded by the telemeter system.
4. Injection of Midazola … More m and Pentazocine simultaneously for the aged rats: We injected simultaneously 0. 5mg/kg Midazolam (MID 0. 5) and 6 or 12mg/kg Pentazocine (PEN 6, PEN 12) in aged rats, and prolonging hypofunction of coordinated movement were recommended as the sedative and analgesic effects.
5. Injection of Midazolam and Pentazocine simultaneously for the aged SHRSP rats: The lower activities were seen in the rats injected of MID 0.5 and PEN 6 simultaneously (MID O. 5+PEN 6) 15 and 30 minutes after injection. The lower activities were seen in the rats injected of MID 0.5 and PEN 12 simultaneously 15,30 and 60 minutes after injection. There were no significant differences of activities in all groups 120 minutes after injection. There were not statistical differences of heart rate and body temperature between the experimental groups and control group for all study points.
6. The in vitro protocol of GABAA receptor: GABAA receptor ligand-stimulated 36C1-influx proves to be of value for the screening of sedatives and analgesics. We could not make clear GABAA receptor ligand-stimulated 36C1-influx proves. Aged rats slaughtered by anesthetic, prevent the spread of mycoplasma contagion in our center for experimental animals.
We verified ethopharmacologically the effect and the side effects of interactions between analgesics and sedatives for brain infarction aged rats. Less