Radical Production and Induction of Apoptosis for Phenolic Antioxidants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Norihisa  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Diagnostic & Therapeutic Sciences, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40146220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Seiichiro  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor Emeritus, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (40014162)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhenol / Antioxidant / Radical / Apoptosis / ユージノール / イソユージノール
Research Abstract
Eugenol (EUG) is used as ZOE cements in dentistry. EUG and its isomer (IsoEUG) generate reactive oxygen species (ROS) by photooxidation. We investigated cytotoxic effects of visible light (VL) irradiated EUG and IsoEUG on oral mucous membranes of mice. Tissue damage in IsoEUG samples was markedly greater than in EUG samples even without VL-irradiation and the potency of toxicity for both compounds was further enhanced by VL irradiation. Histopathological examination using H&E stain and TUNEL method suggested that the biological event characterized was predominantly a necrosis, not an apoptosis.
Next, we investigated cytotoxic effects photoinitiators, camphorquinone (CQ) and 9 fluorenone (9F) on oral mucosa of mice. The buccal epithelium treated with CQ showed marked thickening of pricle cell layer due to cellular edema, indicating acute inflammation. Similar observations were found in 9F. VL-irradiated CQ and 9F showed much more severe inflammation than non-irradiated ones. The induction of apoptosis was not found in CQ and 9F with and without VL irradiation. To evaluate the protective effects of phenolic compounds such as vitamin E the radical-scavenging activity of alpha-tocopherol (TOC), beta-TOC, gamma-TOC and delta-TOC was investigated using the induction period method. Alkyl and peroxy radicals were scavenged by these tocopherols. Oxidative stress by photoinitiators and eugenol-related compounds with VL irradiation may be suppressed by co-antioxidants tocopherols, glutathione, ascorbates in vivo.