Analysis of expression mode of BMP in positional information in jaw regeneration or Ng
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAGAMI Kimitoshi  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00210211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUTA Saburo  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40112726)
UYAMA Yohei  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (00384305)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTissue regeneration / Positional information / BMP2 / BMP4 / Noggin / Osteogenesis / Chondrogenesis / Concentration gradient / BMP / BMP-4 / noggin / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Objective : The differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) into chondrocytes and osteoblasts is minutely regulated by bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) and various factors. There is no study describing the role of noggin in the differentiation from MSCs to chondrocytes or osteoblasts. We thus examined the effect of noggin on chondrogenesis and osteogenesis in a human cell line that expresses chondrocytic phenotypes, and the role of noggin in these processes. Noggin induces chondrogenic differentiation, and its repression induces osteogenic differentiation through BMP effects. Noggin is reported to bind several BMPs and to inhibit their functions, but its exact role is not yet clarified. USAC cells usually show chondrogenic phenotypes and also have the potential to differentiate into osteoblasts and adipocytes under some circumstances. Therefore, we investigated the effects of noggin on chondrogenic and osteogenic differentiation of USAC cells in vitro and in vivo.
Materials and M … More ethods : After USAC cells were treated with noggin antisense oligonucleotide (As-Noggin) or noggin protein (rhNoggin), RT-PCR was performed to detect mRNAs of type I collagen (Col I), type II collagen (Col II), Cbfa1, aggrecan (AG), Sox9 and osteocalcin (OC) on days 3, 7 and 14. Western blot analysis was done to detect Col II, BMP-2, BMP-4, Cbfa1 and OC proteins. Toluidine blue staining and immunostaining for Col II, BMP-2, Cbfa1 and OC were also performed:
Results and Conclusions : As-Noggin induced the up-regulation of Col I and OC mRNA expression in USAC cells time-dependently, while it down-regulated the expression of Col II and AG mRNAs. As-Noggin stimulated BMP-2, Cbfa1 and OC production, but it reduced the production of Col II and BMP-4. Moreover, OC mRNA expression and BMP-2 production were down-regulated by the addition of rhNoggin. The same results were obtained by immunostaining. These results suggest that noggin may regulate chondrogenic and osteogenic differentiation through the production of BMP-2 and BMP-4. Less