The role of COX-2, 3 expression in central sensitization on oral cancer pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takuyuki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (80297209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARAKIDA Kazunari  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (40246137)
TSUKINOKI Keiichi  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor (00298233)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOra cancer / cancer pain / Neuropathic pain / Trigeminal nerve / COX-2 / COX-3 / Salivary tumor / Differentiation / 癌性疹痛 / 口腔外科 / 中枢性感作 / 口腔癌性疼痛
Research Abstract
There are resistant to morphine-based pain control due to trigeminal nerve invasion who have diminished QOL due to conditions such as decrease in level of consciousness accompanying use of increasing doses of narcotics. Recently, cyclooxygenase (COX) -2 activation has been reported to play an important role in the centrally generated inflammatory pain hypersensitivity process. Additionally, COX-3 is also related in central sensitization to pain was suggested. So, we examined whether COX-2 and COX-3 are involved in central sensitization to trigeminal nerve stimulation in oral cancer pain. A mouse model of invasive carcinoma of the mandible was used in this study. To examine the expression of COX-2 and COX-3 in the brainstem, immunohistochemical staining of serial sections was performed. But, immunohistochemical staining revealed no expression of COX-2 or COX-3 around the trigeminal nerve. Since this finding probably resulted from the usage of reagents, additional experiments are now in progress.