Tree dimensional analysis of hard and soft issue in jaw deformity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Takashi  Tokyo Dental College, Oral surgery, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (90192145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yoshihide  Univ.of Yamaguchi, Oral surgery, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00231639)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJaw deformity / Orthognathic surgery / Simulation surgery / 3D cephalometric analysis / soft tissue simulation / Sim Plant CMF / 顔面形態 / 三次元 / X線CT / セファロ分析
Research Abstract
As a system to apply to evaluation of jaw deformity and treatment, analysis of three dimensions form of a hard and a soft tissue developed a capable system, and this study to be aimed for the clinical application was performed. We obtained research and development cooperation of Yokogawa Materialise and Belgian Materialise. We improved SimPlantCMF which was the orthognathic surgery support system. We expanded a function of software to help an operation of dental implant and developed and used it for this study.
Material & Method : The treatment plan data which we included 3D analysis in used multi-slice CT installed in Tokyo Dental College Chiba Hospital and obtained it. A study system used a personal computer with Windows XP (Pentium D 3.40GHz, Memory 3.00GB, Graphics FireGL-3100). We used a 3D-cephalometric analysis function of SimPlantCMF, set a measure point. By Wizard, we took osteotomy such as Le Fort I, the SSRO afterwards. In addition, we could put it together at a position of t … More he bone segment which moved by osteotomy, and 3D-simulated a change of a soft tissue. Furthermore, we reviewed face soft tissue form from real postoperative CT and an agreement of a prediction image.
Results:1.There was need to set point except a normal 3D-cephalometric analysis point to take osteotomy by Wizard. 2.Wizard was able to be superior to operability and a treatment plan in Distraction in comparison with Osteotomy. 3.For evaluation of facial symmetric 3D treatment plan, a utility was a high system than a conventional 2D-cephalometric analysis.
In treatment of jaw deformity, we evaluated position relations of maxilla and mandible for a skull for three dimensions, and the utility was big when we compared it with a treatment plan in 2D because a prediction of operation results was enabled.
Conclusion : It was to apply Sim Plant CMF and got the following conclusions in comparison with an existing 2D evaluation system. 1.About a 3D-cephalometric analysis, the evaluation that we matched with the therapeutic targeted value was difficult. As for the reason, comparison with clinical norm is impossible. 2.About simulation of osteotomy, the operation of a maxilla and mandible bone was a practical use level, but an operation of alveolar bone and a SARPE are necessary. 3.A distraction osteogenesis could simulate an extension direction and wearing of device and an extension course carelessly, and a utility was very high.
It was thought that application to skeletal three-dimensional diagnosis and treatment evaluation became a clinical level from a study level. Less