Search for the cause of trigeminal neuralgia and development of its treatment procedures - Effects of newly developed gamma knife surgery -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA Mihoko  Matsumoto Dental University, Oral Physiolosy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00366329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Motohiro  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Neurosurgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20256499)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGamma Knife / Radiosurgery / Trigeminal neuralgia / pain / 突発性疼痛 / ガンマ線
Research Abstract
Gamma knife surgery (GKS) has been increasingly utilized to manage a wide variety of indications including arteriovenous malformations, brain tumors, Parkinson disease, or focal epilepsy. Although in clinical practice, GKS is thought to be a safe and effective treatment for these diseases, little is understood about the alteration of biological properties induced by gamma irradiation. In recent studies using animals, it has been shown that high-dose gamma irradiation causes marked degeneration of the capillary endothelial cells, consequently inducing edema and necrosis in the irradiated area. Displacement of the irradiation sites in the anteromedical direction increased spontaneous activity, and posterolateral shift provoked circling behavior on the apomorphin test. The observation of rat sciatic nerve irradiated by 100 Gy indicated that the gamma irradiation might not affect the sensitivity of the normal nerve, but does affect the release of inflammatory mediators or the activity of endogenous inhibitors.
More recently, GKS has also been employed to treat intractable pain, such as trigeminal neuralgia, thalamic pain and cancer pain. For the treatment of trigeminal neuralgia, the retro gasserian was targeted and irradiated using a 4mm collimator to deliver 90 Gy. All patients experienced a significant pain reduction within 6 months. Thus, it is very important to conduct further basic experiments to determine the optimal treatment protocol using GKS for various diseases across many fields.