Establishment of synvoial cells and analysis of interactions between the cells from synovial tissue
Project/Area Number |
17592111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Naomi Nihon University, Department of Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant Professor (10152448)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | temporomandibular joint / synovial fibroblasts / IL-1β / GeneChip analysis / chemokines / COX2 / IL-6 / MCP-1 / 顎関節由来滑膜細胞 / Microarray / TNF-α / 株化 / テロメアーゼ遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
Interleukin (IL)-1β is a key mediator of intracapsular pathologic conditions of the temporomandibular joint (TMJ), such as internal derangement (ID) and osteoarthritis. Gene expression profile of synovial fibroblasts stimulated with IL-1β was studied by oligonucleotide microarray analysis to elucidate candidate genes associated with intracapsular pathologic conditions of TMJ. Human synovial tissue was obtained from five patients with ID who underwent arthroscopy of the TMJ. The patients gave complete informed consent for the surgery and for the use of their tissue in research. RNA was isolated from synovial fibroblasts from five patients after IL-1β treatment. Gene expression profiling was performed with a GeneChip. Changes in gene expression were determined by comparing IL-1β-treated cells with untreated cells. Gene expressions of IL-8, MCP-1, COX2, IL-1β, IL-6, and M-CSF were increased in synovial fibroblasts treated with IL-1β. Furthermore, we examined that IL-1β was injected into the cavity of the rat TMJ. Twenty-four hours after a single intraarticular injection of IL-1β in rat TMJs, the TMJs showed synovitis-like changes such as an increase in the thickness of the synovial lining, vascular dilation, and infiltration of mononuclear cells in the subsynovial connective tissue. However, the synovial membranes of control TMJs (injected with saline solution) showed non-inflammatory changes. In immunohistochemistry, positive cells of MCP-1, IL-6, and COX2 were detected in the lining and the sublining cells of the synovial tissue of experimental rat TMJs. No positive cells appeared in the control. These data should provided useful information about the pathologic conditions of TMJ, especially in support of diagnosis and therapeutic approaches to TMJ. These experiments were performed according to the guidelines established by the Institutional Review Board (ECO3-003) and the Guidelines for Animal Care (05-003) of Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo.