The effect of hypertonic-hyperoncotic fluid on interstinal microcirculation at prehospital situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OI Yoshiyuki  Nihon University, School of dentistry, Department of Anesthesiology, Professor (60271342)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshydroxyethyl starch / hypertonic saline / hemorrhagic shock / vitalscopy / prehospital / 微小循環
Research Abstract
The present study was performed to evaluate the effects of various kinds of fluids on microcirculation in the intestine in the hemorrhagic shock, which was prepared for the prehospital scenario. Before the experiment, animals were randomly divided into the following experimental groups: sham group (surgical preparation with no hemorrhage); control group (hemorrhage with no resuscitation fluid); transfusion group, blood in a 1:1 relation to removed blood volume; HES group, 6% HES in normal saline (molecular weight, 175-220 kDa; degree of substitution, 0.45-0.55) in a 1:1 relation to removed blood volume; AR group, AR solution in a 3:1 relation to removed blood volume; HS group, hypertonic saline solution (4mL/kg); HHS group, 4ml/kg of 6% HES in 7.5% hypertonic saline.
The main finding in this study is that although all groups that received fluids showed no significant difference in the blood flow and oxygenation in the villi at the time of arrival in hospital, HES solution equivalent to the volume of hemorrhage improved more effectively at the end of study than other solutions. Small volume of HHS also had a good effect on microcirculation in the intestine, but the effect continued for short time compared with HES solution equivalent to the hemorrhage.
The main reason why small volume of HHS failed at improving the microcirculation in the intestine is considered to be that the extent of the hemorrhage was too severe to compensate for the volume loss compared with other studies. Further study as to how much volume of HHS should be infused is needed to establish the small volume solution therapy at prehospital scene.