Analysis of regeneration of oral maxillofacial region of network in homeotic gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SEKIWA Tadanobu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00154659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGE Toshihiko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90096769)
OIDA Shinichiro  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10114745)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBMP / RANKL / RANK / OPG / bone formation / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / nano-HAP / 異所性骨形成 / 成長因子 / 担体
Research Abstract
Growth factor and homeotic gene play an important role in the formation of oral maxillofacial region. Gene expression and localization of growth factor was investigated by in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry by various stages of mouse embryos. BMP was expressed in the precursor cells osteoblasts in the region of initial bone formation stage. Noggin was expressed in the same stage of precursor cells. Receptor activator of nuclear factor-kB ligand (RANKL), a member of tumor necrosis factor (TNF) super family, regulates the differentiation, activation, and apoptosis of osteoclasts through binding to its cognate receptor, Receptor activator of nuclear factor-kB (RANK). Osteoprotegerin (OPG) is a recently identified cytokine with an important role in bone remodeling that acts as a decoy receptor for RANKL; OPG was shown to be an important inhibitor of osteoclasts differentiation and activation. Tumor necrosis factor receptor-associated factor 6 (TRAF6) is a crucial signaling transducer that regulates osteoclasts differentiation. Thus, RANKL/RANK/OPG system controls bone remodeling. The distributions of this system were examined by immunohistochemistry. RANKL expressed in the cells of osteogenic layer. The early stage of osteoblasts and osteocytes showed strong expression. RANK expressed in the late stage of osteoblasts and osteocytes. The osteoclasts showed the strongest expression. OPG was detected in the osteoblasts. The intracellular signal transmitter of TRAF6 showed the same distributions of RANKL.RANKL/RANK/OPG system plays an important role by controlling the differentiation and maturation of osteoclasts during remodeling of the bone. Expression of Runx2 mRNA also regulates with BMP. Expression of Runx2 appeared in early stage of osteoblast differentiation. Ectopic bone formation also studied.