Study on sedation using dexmedetomidine-Evaluation by EEG Entropy^<TM>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Izumi  Tsurumi Univ., School of Dent. Med., Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60103545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Rikako  Tsurumi Univ., School of Dent. Med., Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (10329229)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdexmedetomidine / propofol / sedation / EEG Entropy / BIS / Dental Anesthesiology / Ramsay score / cardiorespiratory change / デクストデトミジン / 鎮静度 / 体温 / ボランティア
Research Abstract
The effects of sedative doses of propofol (Prop) and dexmedetomidine (Dex) on EEG (BIS and Entropy^<TM>), and cardiorespiratory changes were studied. The characteristics of Entropy^<TM>(SE, RE) were also evaluated. Twelve young male volunteers participated in two different sessions : Group P received Prop (8mg/kg/hr) for 10 min followed by 4mg/kg/hr for 20 min and Group D received Dex (6μg/kg/hr) for 10 min followed by 0.2μ g/kg/hr for 20 min. Each drug was injected for the first 30 min and stimulation by scaling was applied from the first 10 to 20 min. BIS, SE, RE, Ramsay score, amnesia, heart rate, blood pressure, Spo2, respiratory rate and Etco2 were measured until 120min. During infusion, BIS・SE and RE decreased in both groups. When stimulation was given, the value of BIS, SE and RE of both groups increased. Ramsay score increased and amnesia was observed. The increase of heart rate and decrease of blood pressure were observed in Group P, and decrease of heart rate was observed in Group D. In Group P, Spo2 decreased transiently, but Etco2 and RR showed no change. In Group D, Spo2 decreased transiently, Etco2 decreased, and RR showed no change. During recovery period, the values of all parameters of Group D returned to control values more slowly than those of Group P. When comparing BIS with SE, there was a correlation between BIS and SE in both groups. Both BIS and SE were also correlated with Ramsay scores. The correlation coefficient was higher in Group P than in Group D during infusion. From this study, patients receiving Dex are readily awakened by stimulation from hypnosis, and need longer time to recover from sedation, and showed slight cardiorespiratory depression effects. There is a correlation between BIS and Entropy^<TM>. Both values also correlate with sedation level with higher correlation in Prop compared to Dex.