| Project/Area Number |
17592118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SEGAMI Natsuki KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40148721)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEMURA Noboru KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60188703)
TONAMI Hisao KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70139773)
YOSHITAKE Yoshino KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00150764)
KANEYAMA Keiseki KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50329380)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Temporomandibular joint disorders / T2-weighted MRI / High-signal intensity / Joint effusion / Biochemistry / 関節滑液 |
| Research Abstract |
Clinical and experimental studies were undertaken in order to elucidate the significance of high signal intensity (joint effusion ; JE) on T2 weighted MRI of the temporomandibular joint disorders (TMD). Clinical research was measurement of total protein and pro-inflammatory cytokines ( IL-1β, IL-6, IL-8, TNF-α) and their receptors in synovial fluid as well as histological and immunohistochemical evaluation of the synovial tissue obtained arthroscopically. These samples were compared with JE grade (0-3) according to the volume of high signal area. The arthroscopic findings (synovitis, adhesion, degenerative chage ; scored 0-10) were also compared with JE grades. The results showed that only the degree of synovitis detected arthroscopically had significant correlation with JE. The concentration levels total protein, IL-6 and IL-8 in synovial fluid had positive correlations with JE. Histologically, the degree of synovitis in synovial tissue showed significant relationship with JE in 2 items (synovial lining cell layer and inflammatory cell infiltration) of 3 items. To investigate the anatomical factor of JE, the pre-and post-operative MRIs were compared in orthognathic surgry underwent for mandibular progenia patients. The positive JE were depicted in joints with more movement of the condyle than less movement. These results suggest that JE in TMD (internal derangements) were closely relative with intra-capsular inflammation, especially synovitis. JE might reflect the protein and cytokines up-regulated and released into the synovial fluid. The increased joint space may contribute JE development as anatomical factor. JE probably mean the inflammatory reaction in the joint (synovitis) which might be significant diagnostic value.