Analysis of the Nod signals which enhance bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YANG Shufa  Matsumoto Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate (80360220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMATSU Takashi  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School for Dentistry, Associate Professor (40203476)
FURUSAWA Kiyofumi  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School for Dentistry, Professor (90165481)
TAKAHASHI Naoyuki  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School for Dentistry, Professor (90119222)
UDAGAWA Nobuyuki  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School for Dentistry, Professor (70245801)
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  Matsumoto Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate (90340059)
中道 裕子  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 助手 (20350829)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbone resorption / lipopolysaccharide / peptidoglycan / osteoclasts / RANKL / 骨芽細胞 / Nod2 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 歯周疾患
Research Abstract
Muramyl dipeptide (MDP) and DAP-containing desmuramyl peptide (iE-DAP) are the minimal essential structural units responsible for the immunoadjuvant activity of peptidoglycan. As well as bone-resorbing factors such as 1α, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D3(1α, 25(OH)2D3) and PGE2, LPS and IL-1 stimulate osteoclast formation in mouse cocultures of primary osteoblasts and hemopoietic cells. MDP or FK156 (artificial compound of iE-DAP) alone could not induce osteoclast formation in the coculture, but enhanced osteoclast formation induced by LPS, IL-1. FK156 enhanced osteoclast formation in the presence of low dose of 1α, 25(OH)2D3 or IL-1. MDP or FK156 failed to enhance osteoclast formation from osteoclast progenitors induced by receptor activator of NF-kB ligand(RANKL). MDP up-regulated RANKL expression in osteoblasts treated with LPS or TNF-α but not 1α, 25(OH)2D3. Osteoblasts expressed mRNA of nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain 2 (Nod2), an intracellular sensor of MDP, in response to LPS, IL-1, or INF-α but not 1α, 25(OH)2D3. The depletion of intracellular Nod2 by small interfering RNA blocked MDP-induced up-regulation of RANKL mRNA in osteoblasts. LPS and RANKL stimulated the survival of osteoclasts, and this effect was not enhanced by MDP. These results suggest that MDP or FK156 synergistically enhance osteoclast formation induced by LPS or IL-1through RANKL expression in osteoblasts, and that Nod2-mediated signals are involved in the MDP-induced RANKL expression in osteoblasts as well as Nod1 signaling.