The role of periodontal ligament cells performing by osteoimmunocyte communication under the orthodontic mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIM Takenori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (20344517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Junichiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90151232)
山岡 雄司  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50322821)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPDL cells / Osteoclasts / Osteoimmunocyte / Continuous orthodontic force / RANKL / Cytokines / ラット歯列拡大装置 / 持続的機械的ストレス負荷モデル
Research Abstract
Objectives-This study investigated longitudinal changes in RANKL expression in PDL cells subjected to a continuous orthodontic force.
Design-Fifty-five-days-old male Wistar rats were divided into experimental and control groups. The experimental group had the first molars laterally expanded by a continuous orthodontic force. In each group, the horizontal section specimens were embedded in OTC compound and frozen at 0,1,3 and 7 days after the expansion. Sections were observed by immunostaining with anti-RANKL and the tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) staining. Result-Immunoreaction of RANKL and TRAP-positive cells were observed in the distal region of the controls and on the compressed side of the expansion group in the 3-and 7-days. Immunoreaction of RANKL was also observed after 1-day on the compression side of the expansion group, but here TRAP-positive cells were few.
Conclusions-The experiments have showed that PDL cells are continuously producing RANKL on the PDL pressure side of rats subjected to mechanical stress with a continuous orthodontic force, there was no noticeable the excessive appearance of osteoclasts however. Considering this, it is expected that not only RANKL production but also other cytokines play an important role in the balancing adjustment in the alveolar bone remodeling.