The analysis of the network transcription regulation by the IKK・r in the tooth differentiation and development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIKUIRI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent, Instr., 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (10322819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent., Instr., 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (30230816)
長谷川 智一  九州大学, 九州大学病院, 助手 (50274668)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstooth differentiation and development / transcription regulation / tooth germ / IKK-γ / NF-κB / NEMO gene / siRNA / organ culture / 歯学 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
The tooth development is adjusted by the appearance of various genes and growth factors such as cytokines, and a complex signal network is clarified to the differentiation and the formation of teeth. However, details of all mechanisms in the tooth development are not clarified. In this research, we forced the IKK-y signaling in the mechanism of the teeth development.
1. Confirmation of mRNA appearance of IKK-γ in the early stage of teeth development The tooth germ of each stage and the surrounding tissue were removed from mouse's jaw bone and cultured. We did the in situ hybridization of IKK-γ in order to confirm the appearance of IKK-y expression in each tooth germ stage. As a result, it was confirmed that IKK-γ strongly appeared in the early stage of the tooth germ.
2. Using siRNA to knock downs of IKK-γ expression
The tooth germ of each stage and the surrounding tissue including the dental germ were removed from mouse's jawbone, and the organ culture was done. siRNA of IKK-γ was injected by the process of the organ culture, and a morphologic change in the formation of the tooth germ was examined. As a result, not only the growth of the tooth germ but also the growth of the lower jaw bone was spurred by the siRNA.
3. Explore of the transcription factors
The appearance of NF-κB that was one of the transcription factors was suppressed in the group of the siRNA of IKK-γ. As NF-κB plays a key role in cell differentiation, apoptosis and viral infection, it is necessity for examining the cell signaling of the activation of IKK-γ and NF-κB in the tooth development.
Those results suggest that IKK-γ is associated with the formation of teeth and the jaw bones. Our data suggested that IKK-γ is an important signal to reveal the mechanism of the teeth development and the differentiation.