Establishment of a new method of orthodontic tooth movement based on the 3-D individual structural character of the tooth, periodontal ligament, and alveolar bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshiaki  Hokkaido Univetsity, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Asociate professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教授 (00250465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Junichiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School ofDental Medicine, professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90151232)
OKAMOTO Torn  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Instructor, 助手 (30301914)
KUSAKABE Toyohisa  Hokkaido University, Hckkaido University Hospital, Ingructor, 助手 (80322824)
KAJI Takashi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School ofantal Medicine, Instuctor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (60322822)
SUGAWARA Yuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate Schcol ofDental Medicine, Instructor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (50360920)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPeriodontal tissue / 3D structure / Lip compitent / tooth movement / made to order / standarization / 歯・歯根膜・歯周組織 / オーダーメード治療 / 三次元データ / 歯・歯根膜・歯槽骨系 / computed tomography / 口唇閉鎖状態 / 睡眠
Research Abstract
The aim of this scientific research (C) was to get the basic data for achieving orthodontic treatment made to order. At first we got the 0.2mm serial slice data of two dry-skull by using computed tomography (CT). Then we reconstructed the 3-d models from these slice data by using the 3-d re-construction software. In this procedure, tooth, periodontal ligament, alveolar bone, and sinus were isolated from the data. And we also could reconstruct the 3-d model form the CT data from the orthodontic patient individually. It is suggests that these 3-d model would be useful for the 3-d analysis of the mechanics such as finite elements model analysis. And it could suggest that the mechanical analysis from these 3-d model produce the orthodontic treatment made to order. On the other hand, a new device for evaluating lip sealing of the patients was developed. We could detect the lip sealing ratio of the patients own at many conditions such as performing calculation, listening to music, and sleeping. Subjects with low sealed lip ratios when listening to music generally had lower sealed lip ratios under the two other conditions. Subjects who had high sealed lip ratios while calculating and listening showed a tendency towards longer sealed lip times while sleeping. This results also suggests the possibility to achieve the individual orthodontic treatment (made to order).