Effects of IGF-IR iRNA on the growth of condylar cartilage by electric pulse delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shoichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90187732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70251535)
KAWAMOTO Tatsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50323704)
SHIMOKAWA Hitoyata  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80014257)
SHIBATA Shunichi  Health Science University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80187400)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMandibular condyle / IGF-I / apoptosis / IGFBP3 / caspase 3 / アンチセンス / IGF-IR / 下顎頭軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the role of endogenous insulin-like growth factor I (IGF-I) in promoting survival of cells of the mandibular condyle in culture. Mandibular condyles dissected from 12-day-old rats were cultured for 1, 3 or 5 days in medium containing antisense oligodeoxynucleotide (AS-ODN) or sense-ODN (S-ODN) for IGF-I. Quantitative real-time RT-PCR analysis showed that the levels of IGF-I and IGF binding protein (IGFBP)3 mRNAs in tissues treated with AS-ODN were significantly decreased compared with control and S-ODN group. On days 3 and 5, the number of denatured cells was observed in the undifferentiated mesenchymal cell layer. These cells were TUNEL positive and confirmed to be apoptotic by electron microscopic observation. Immunoblotting revealed that expression of cleaved caspase3 was increased with AS-ODN. These results indicate that the cells in the undifferentiated mesenchymal cell layer of mandibular condyle require IGF-I for survival.