| Project/Area Number |
17592133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Junko Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医歯学系, 助手 (30293236)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Takuichi Tohoku University, Grad Sch of Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (10303132)
TOMIZAWA Mieko Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (50107786)
TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro Tohoku University, Grad Sch of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | PCR / Real-time PCR / Children / Microflora / Dental caries / Periodontitis / real-time PCR法 |
| Research Abstract |
The genus Veillonella is small, nonfermentative, anaerobic, gram-negative cocci. Because Veillonella species obtain their energy by fermenting organic acids, e.g., lactate, this metabolism has the potential to remove a potent, dental-caries producing acid. Therefore, the presence of Veillonella in plaque biofilm may reduce the caries-producing potential of plaque biofilm. The aim of this study was to quantify genera Veillonella and Streptococcus in healthy supragingival plaque biofilm microflora of children. After informed consent was obtained, supragingival plaque was obtained from 44 orally-healthy children (1-16 years). Total bacteria and the target genera (Veillonella and Streptococcus) were quantified by real-time PCR using universal and species-specific primers, respectively, and the proportion of each genus was calculated. The proportion of genera Veillonella and Streptococcus were 2.1±4.1% and 19.4±16.7%, respectively. In addition, the proportion of genus Streptococcus was various among individuals, while that of genus Veillonella was comparatively stable in supragingival plaque biofilm, suggesting that genus Veillonella normally inhabits the mouths of both deciduous and permanent dentition.