Project/Area Number |
17592136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YASHIRO Kohtaro Osaka University, Graduate school of dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教授 (10303976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADA Kenji Osaka University, Graduate school of dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50127247)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | TMJD / oro-facial function / condyle / autonomic nervous system / masticatory motion / 6DOF motion / 咬合干渉 / 数理モデル |
Research Abstract |
Aim : The aim of the study was to investigate biomechanical relationship between asymmetry of human temporom andibular joint/occclusal scheme and the TMJ loading. Subjects : Ten female subjects with acceptable good occlusion participated in this study. Methods : By means of the 6DOF motion capture system, occlusal force, occlusal area and the 6DOF mandibular motion were simultaneously recorded. In each subject, gum-chewing was performed with/without insertion of artificial occlusal interference at the molar occlusal surface on the habitual chewing side. Results : The insertion of the occlusal interference increased the velocity of mandibular rotation around the antero-posterior axis (Roll angle). In addition, the interference increased the variation of the movement of the condylar surface along the meiolateral direction. Conclusions : The results suggested that the interaption of the occlusal balancing contact may cause the derangement of the TMJ.