Gastroenterological study to reveal the occlusal splint therapy mechanism in patients with bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yoshiko  Okayama University Hospital, medical Staff, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30379763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shouichi  Kagoshima University, Department of Orthodontics, Graduate School of Medical Dental Science, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80295807)
MINATO Masanao  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40200076)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbruxism / occlusal splint / saliva / GER(Gas t r oes ophageal) / ポリソムノグラフs
Research Abstract
Adult volunteers (subjects) were examined by use of an electromyogram (EMG) recording system along with a video recorder in their home. The occlusal splint was fabricated from a 1-mm-thick hard, transparent, plastic sheet adapted to a maxillary cast made of hard plaster with a pressure molding machine.
For measurement of the salivary flow rate, the subject spat every 60 seconds into a preweighed cup for 5 minutes just after saliva swallowing. The measurements were done during relaxing, chewing-like movement, and clenching with or without splints. There were no significant differences in the salivary flow rates during any test movement with or without splints between the control and bruxism groups. In all subjects, the salivary flow rates with occlusal splints were significantly higher than those without splints during relaxing, chewing-like movement, and clenching. The salivary flow rates during chewing-like movement were significantly higher than those during relaxing and clenching, irrespective of the splint application. The salivary flow rates with splints during chewing-like movement were significantly higher than those without splints. There was no significant differences in the salivary flow rate during relaxing, irrespective of the splint application.
In some subjects, the salivary flow rates with splints were significantly higher than those without splints. In others, they were not significantly higher. In some subjects of the former group, occlusal splint at night increased an average of pH in the lower esophagus. The frequency of GER (Gastroesophageal reflux) and RMMA (Rhythmic Masticatory Muscle Activity) significantly decreased.
The results suggest that reduction of bruxism frequency with splints might be associated with the increase of an average of pH in the lower esophagus.