Relationship between neuropeptide and bone remodeling during tooth movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Toru  Okayama University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30346457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Teruko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00127250)
KURODA Shingo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40332796)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstooth movement / neuropeptide / bone remodeling / trigeminal ganglion / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of neuropeptide (galanin) in bone remodeling during tooth movement. In the past, we reported a significant increase of the expression of galanin in periodontal ligament during tooth movement. We analyzed the expression of galanin positive cell in the trigeminal ganglion during tooth movement. After the initiation of tooth movement in rats, the number of galanin positive cells and size were quantitatively analyzed. Furthermore, we performed a double stain with galanin and calcitonin gene-related peptide and analyzed the rate of the coexistence. As a result, in trigeminal ganglion, galanin positive cell were remarkably increased after tooth movement. Significant change in the size of galanin-positive cells was also observed. Furthermore, the coexistence rate of galanin and calcitonin gene-related peptide was increased after tooth movement. Therefore, the origin of the increased galanin in the periodontal ligament is suggested to be the trigeminal ganglion that plays an important role on transmission of pain during tooth movement. These results were published in Journal of Dental Research. The murine bone marrow culture was stimulated by M-CSF and RANKL to form osteoclast formation in the presence or absence of galanin. TRAP positive multinucleated cells including 3 or more nuclei were defined as osteoclasts. mRNA expression was detected by RT-PCR. Galanin significantly inhibited osteoclast formation in murine bone marrow culture in a dose-dependent fashion. We also found that 3 distinct subtypes mRNA of galanin receptor (type 1-type 3) was expressed in murine bone marrow cells. Therefore, It is possible that galanin plays a critical role in regulating osteoclastic bone remodeling by neural systems. This result is in preparation to be submitted in the Journal.