A study of gene introduction for inhibition of root resorption during tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shingo  Graduate school of medicine, Dentistry and pharmaceutical sciences, Assistant professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40332796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Toru  Medical and dental hospital, Senior assistant professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30346457)
FUKUNAGA Tomohiro  Kagoshima-University, Medical and dental hospital, Senior assistant professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70362994)
SUGAWARA Yasuyo  Graduate school of medicine, Dentistry and pharmaceutical sciences, Assistant professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (70379775)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsodontclast / osteopontin / CTGF / in situ hybridization / tooth movement / In situ hybridization法
Research Abstract
We evaluated the factors associated to odontclast expression, proliferation, differentiation and inhibition during experimental tooth movement. Using six-week-old male ICR mice, the upper right first molars were palatally moved with 0.012-inch super elastic nickel-titanium wire which was attached on their incisors with composite resin. One, 2, 3, 5, 7, and 14 days after the starting of tooth movement, animals were anesthetized and perfused with 4% paraformaldehyde. The maxillary bones and surrounding tissues were dissected and fixed in the above solution for approximately 24 hours at 4C. The specimens, decalcified in 20% ethylenediaminetetraacetate for 14 days at 4°C, were dehydrated and embedded in paraffin. The tissue blocks were cut into serial sections 5 pμm thick. We determined the multi-nuclear cells stained with tartrate-resistant acid phosphate (TRAP) as odontoclasts and observed them using the microscopy. In situ hybridization using RNA probe of Connective tissue growth factor (CTGF), Cbfal, Osteopontin(OPN), Osteocalcin (OSC), Type I Collagen, was performed on these specimens, and we observed time course changes of these factors. In addition, immunohistochemistry was also performed to reveal the expression of their proteins.
Five day and 7 days after the start of the tooth movement, significant expression of odontoclasts were observed around the teeth. After 5 and 7 days, odontoclasts expressing OPN mRNA and CTGF were observed on not only the compression side but also the tension side. The odontoclasts were positive for TRAP staining and did not express osteocalcin mRNA. The present findings suggested that OPN and CTGF might play an important role in root resorption the same as those in bone resorption during experimental tooth movement. Then, we synthesized plasmid DNA including the genes of β-galactosidase [LacZ], OPN and CTGF and HVJ-liposome complex, and introduced them around the upper first molar before the experimental tooth movement.