Investigation of bacteriolytic enzyme effect to oral streptococci clinical isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Katsuyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10178212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Junji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (90263714)
SUGAI Motoyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10201568)
KOMATUZAWA Hitoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (90253088)
YOSHIMURA Goh  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Research Associate, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (50403530)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMutans Streptococci / Dental Caries / Bacteriolytic Enzymes / Oral Streptococci / 口腔レンサ球菌(属) / Streptococcus mutans / Streptococcus sobrinus / S.mutans / S.sobrlnus
Research Abstract
Oral Streptococci, especially S.mutans and S.sobrinus, are major pathogens causing dental caries. Last year, we identified Aml, the peptidoglycan hydrolase involved in S.mutans, and experienced its specific lytic activity against S.mutans and S.sobrinus. This activity showed some possibility of suppressing material against mutans streptococci.
This year, we established mass-producing and refining method of recombinant protein Aml. Next, we searched for the influencing factors and found the best condition of lytic activity. And last, we investigated Aml lytic activity against S.mutans and S.sobrinus clinical isolates.
1) Mass-producing and refining method of recombinant protein Aml
At first, we identified the protein sequence and got the DNA information about Aml. Next, we made up the recombinant protein from these informations, and we established mass-producing method and refining method. At last, we made 1mg Aml recombinant protein from the llitter cell culture.
2) Characterization of Aml
We investigated the influencing factor of Aml lytic activity, and we found Ca^<2+> and Na^+ enhanced the activity. Moreover, triton-X also enhanced the lytic activity. Finally, we identified the best condition of lytic activity and made up the lysis buffer. (0.1M phosphate buffer, 0.1M NaCl, 0.1mM CaCl_2, 0.1% triton-X)
3) Investigation of Aml lytic activity against S.mutans and S.sobrinus clinical isolates
We separated the clinical isolation of S.mutans and S.sobrinus from children, and got the 39 S.mutans stocks and 9 S.sobrinus stocks. Next, we investigated the Aml lytic activity to these isolates in the same condition: added 10ug/ml Aml and incubated it for about 90 minutes. As a result, we found the strong lytic activity to all isolates, but there was no correlation between lytic activity and caries activity.