Functional food physics by using multi-body system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKI Haruaki  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学病院・講師, 講師 (60238095)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmastication / mandibular movement / multi-body system / 食品 / 物性
Research Abstract
Although "maintenance of the masticatory function" is hung up in "Healthy Japan 21" as one of the targets which should be attained, it is exactly a reason that this has high correlation in elderly people's digestion and the physical action of the whole body. It being required, when considering acquisition and recovery of a normal masticatory function and performing medical treatment and rehabilitation using food or an auxiliary implement is what kind of movement being performed for every food, and clarifying what kind of load (effort) being required. The child and elderly people of low age are especially asked for application of the "functional physical properties" of food. Although some standards exist in and outside the country about selection of subjective food, these are classified as mechanical physical properties of foods in many cases, and are not in agreement with the case where it actually digests after cooking, in many cases. Moreover, subjective foods were selected by using … More overseas literature to reference, in order to avoid food unique to Japan. However, the definition of "functional physical properties" is attained only after the functional data and masticatory efficiency which were acquired from these living bodies are connected organically. Moreover, it is indispensable for visualizing it to connect physical properties to a function (movement and line activity). Then, a multi-body system analysis and integrated IDL analysis were introduced. The special feature of this research grazes the load in the masticatory movement in fixed quantity functionally, and was clinical very interesting. Since it was enabled to acquire the diagnostic method and to carry out a simulation as a result of this research, the meaning of this research is large. While many results were obtained as follows, it is also a fact that many questions which should be solved from now on newly blew off, and the further development is desired that clinical application of the system and result which were obtained by this research from now on should be carried out more. Less